Skip to content

Osa Tura

Also called Osa Ure, Osa Otura, Osa Eure

nº 163 of 256 · Edited by

God favors the one who tells the truth: face what you avoid. Of three paths, the obedient one lives the path of happiness.

23 patakíes 7 eewó 12 ebbós and works 16 proverbs

First time with an Odù? Learn how to read one →

Osa Tura is Odù number 163 of the 256 in Ifá, part of the Osa family. It is also written as Osa Ure or Osa Otura or Osa Eure. This page brings together its prayer in Yoruba, 23 patakíes (3 in full in plain sight, with their teaching, ebbó and chants), its proverbs, 12 ebbós and works and the signs it shows in the consultation — with the full eewó in plain sight; the rest of the iré and osogbo and the full recipes open with The Notebook, in English.

The sign at a glance

Order in Ifá
Odù 163 of 256
Composition
Osa over Otura
Orishas that speak
Obatalá · Eshu · Shangó · Ogún · Oyá · Yemayá Mayelewo · Oshanlá · Osun

What Ifá says in this sign

Osa Tura, also known as Osa Ure, sets three paths before you: illness, unrest or happiness. In this sign were born the custom of passing the ashé over the head when the itá ends, the turquoise, the devotion of a mother who gives everything for her children, and also gonorrhea. Its ruling is clear: God favors those who tell the truth, and the problem you keep avoiding will not be solved as long as you keep avoiding it. Whoever obeys walks the happy path; whoever disobeys comes to know the other two.

The blessing of this sign lies in your mother, who does everything for you and sacrifices herself in hard times: do not cause her grief, and honor her like a saint. Good fortune comes to you through your dead and through Shangó, and another through a son or daughter of Oshún, whom you must look after. That fortune lasts if you share it with your brothers and sisters and with your mother; kept only for yourself, it is lost. Wear a blue stone on your Orunmila necklace, for it is the light of truth.

«Osa Ure has three paths: illness, restlessness and happiness. The obedient one walks the third.»The pulse of Osa Tura

Witchcraft has been thrown on your paths, and at work someone is preparing something bad that could cost you your job. Someone is fighting to defeat you and break up your home. This sign warns of violence: beware of knives, firearms and raised hands, because here a person is seen dying from a stab wound. Away from home, watch what you put in your mouth, since there is a danger of poison, and do not use cracked glasses or plates. Do not get involved in breaking up other people's homes, because that can cost you your life.

In love, a woman cares for you and wants to help you. Living with another man's wife brings you trouble, and sexual excess exposes you to venereal diseases, to swelling of the genitals and to impotence: Elegba suffered gonorrhea for ignoring Orunmila. Also take care of your bones, your heart and your lungs. With money, you are worth as much as you have: you overspend, and your business, though it pays today, is not secure. Do not lend on credit to anyone.

You change your mind often and do not listen to advice, and the more you look, the less you see. Do not neglect what you owe the saint, because this sign warns that a person can die just when everything is falling into place. With this sign, the godchild's ebbó is done by another awó and not by the godfather, or the godchild loses his luck. Tell the truth, obey in time, and the path of happiness will be yours.

The sign in one line

Tell the truth, face what you avoid and share your luck with your mother, for the path of happiness of Osa Ure is paid for with obedience.

The prayer of Osa Tura · Yoruba

Osa kure kuye jure adifafun Elegbara afetife obeayawo obini pelure okan komi shesi ebo opon aro okelakuen kaferefun Orunmila kaferefun Obatalá Ode Ogún Orunmila Yalorde ati Shangó.

Súyere
Osana Osa nana omolupao, ewe ni leri ke tutu, ewe asana omolupao.

Ifá says — what Osa Tura tells you

Proverbs of Osa Tura · Òwe

13 proverb interpretations in this Odù, locked.Every proverb explained: which road it comes from and how it applies.Unlock →

Iré and Osogbo

Three iré and three osogbo of this sign, open to everyone.

Iré · what the sign brings

  • God favors whoever tells the truth, and sincerity makes a man great.

  • They receive money, and a piece of good luck crosses their path.

  • Luck comes to them through a son or a daughter of Oshún, and that person must be taken good care of.

Osogbo · what the sign warns

  • They have a problem they avoid, and however much they avoid it, it does not get solved.

  • They may have unfavorable changes in their life: as much as you have, so much you are worth, and whoever gives away everything they have is left begging.

  • Witchcraft has been thrown at them wherever they walk, something bad is being prepared for them at work and they may lose their job.

36 more iré and osogbo readings in this Odù, locked.The rest of the iré and osogbo of the sign, sorted by subject — health, money, love, death, loss…Unlock →

What is born in Osa Tura · Ìbí

What is forbidden · Eewó

The full eewó of this Odù, open to everyone — with the road each ban came out of.

Ebbós of Osa Tura · The sacrifices that open the road

8 ebbós in this Odù, locked.Each full recipe: ingredients, preparation and where it goes.Unlock →

Works of Osa Tura · The workings of the sign

4 works in this Odù, locked.Each full recipe: ingredients, preparation and where it goes.Unlock →

Patakíes of Osa Tura · The roads of the Odù

1The bird that defeated the ants with palm oil

In a town the birds were in command, and none of them survived a full year in office. The turn to govern came to Osa Ure, and before accepting he wanted to consult Orunmila. His own odu appeared in the consultation, and Ifá ordered him to perform an ebbó: a pole as tall as himself, a goat, red cloth and plenty of palm oil. Osa Ure gathered everything and the ceremony was held. When it was over, Orunmila handed him the pole smeared with palm oil, so that he would bury it and place the goat's head in that spot, with the red cloth underneath.

At nightfall, Osa Ure climbed to the top of the pole and settled there. The ants climbed up to sting him while he slept, just as they had done to the earlier birds, but they stuck to the palm oil and died. In this way Osa Ure managed to stay in power for more than a year.

It is told that the birds did not last a year in command because they slept on a pole, up which the ants climbed and stung them to death. This same story is also known with a king, a son of Shangó, as the central figure.

What it teaches

Someone who receives a post that already cost others their lives does well to consult before taking it. The ebbó that was prescribed, together with some ingenuity, makes it possible to overcome what finished off those before.

Osa Ure's ebbó

A pole as tall as the person, a goat, red cloth and plenty of palm oil are needed. The pole is smeared with palm oil and buried; the goat's head is placed in that spot, with the red cloth underneath.

2The birth of gonorrhea

Elegba loved a woman and wanted to marry; so he went to ask Orunmila for advice. When the osode was cast this Odù appeared, and Orunmila set an ebbó with a clay jar, hens, a rooster, a goat, and other ingredients. Elegba left and never did it.

A few days later he slept with the girl and so caught gonorrhea. His organ swelled so much that it did not fit in his trousers; so he walked with it in the open air and said: “I am like this for disobeying Orunmila.”

That is why Elegba, when he manifests on the head of one of his children, shows his private parts. In this path gonorrhea was born.

What it teaches

Ignoring Ifá’s advice before forming a couple brings consequences for health. Whoever disobeys his guide carries them in plain view of everyone, and for that reason care is advisable in sexual relations.

The ebbó Elegba did not make

A clay jar, hens, a rooster, a goat, and the other ingredients that Orunmila indicated.

3The Blue Stone

Oshanlá was no longer in the land of Ifé, though she kept guiding her people. The inhabitants wanted to discover what mystery their land held, and they asked Oshanlá where the truth of Ifé was. She sent them to the awó Osa Laye Otura, owner of a necklace of seguí stones and a ring of blue stone, objects that had belonged to the ancient dead of Ifé.

The people went to the awó’s house with the same question. The awó consulted osode and Osa Ure came out. His answer was this: the truth of Ifé is Olorun, lord of the sky and guide of the Earth; it is the one who does not let himself be seen and yet leads everything; it is the nature of Olodumare; it is the word that cannot be rejected or contradicted and that is always fulfilled; it is what belongs to Orunmila, owner of the word of Ifá, the ancient wisdom of Olodumare that stands above all. Orunmila was the one who saw that odu for Ifé when he sought the truth, and for that reason he sang to them.

From the earth Otá Seguí was born, and from those stones the insignia that give strength to the truth were made; thanks to them the egun continued governing among the living. The awó Osa Laye Otura promised that the Oshas would help those who tell the truth and live by it, and that the shine of the blue stones would never be lacking to them. He told them to offer two white doves to Oshanlá and a rooster to Olorun. He drew Osa Ure on the atepón and passed the ashé over each person’s head while saying some words in the sacred language. He carried out the rest of the awó ceremony with them, which is in the complete treatise, and raised a plea to Olorun, holding his Ifá. Thus the truth always stayed with him and reached all the children of Oshanlá.

From then on, in that land the necklace of seguí stones (ileké) and the ring of blue stone are used, so that the light of truth never goes out.

It is also said that turquoise was born on this path. The children of Oshanlá and the great babalawos wore a necklace of blue stones, the otá seguí. They were stones that the ancient dead left in Ifé when it was lost, and they symbolize the wisdom that was lost.

What it teaches

Truth belongs to the one who speaks it and lives in it, not to the one with renown. The blue stones recall that truth and keep its light alive on earth.

Ebbó of this path

Plenty of money, 1 rooster, 1 dove, white cloth, a blue stone, cotton, cocoa butter, cane liquor, candles, jutía and smoked fish.

Offerings in the story

Two white doves for Oshanlá and a rooster for Olorun.

When this odu appears

When this odu comes out, a rooster must be given to Olorun without delay. From this story comes the passing of the ashé over the heads of those present, done when the odu appears in atepón at the closing of the itá. When it appears in atefá there is a procedure of its own, belonging to the awó, that is in the complete treatise.

Orunmila's chant to the people of Ifé when they sought the truth

ODODOWI OTA ARO KAYE ODODOWI IFA OTA AWO KASHEYE OSHA YIO OLUWORAN BABA EGUN ENIFA KUALESHE

Words of the awó while passing the ashé over each person's head

Idabo Ifá Omariashé

Prayer of this path

OTITO AYE OTITO UMBO TANTO OLORUN IFA NI OSA LAYE OTURA OBATALA IWO ORUNSILE OTITO IPIN LESHE OBA OLORUN OMA OLORDUMARE OTA ARO ILEKE SEGUI KAFEREFUN OLOFIN.

20 more patakíes in this Odù, locked.Read every road in full with The Notebook.Unlock →
The full treatise is in English. With The Notebook, the whole sign opens on this page in English: the full text of every patakí, the recipes for the ebbós and works, and the iré and osogbo readings. · This page is also available in Spanish: See Osa Tura in Spanish →

Frequently asked questions about Osa Tura

What does the Odù Osa Tura mean in Ifá?

God favors the one who tells the truth: face what you avoid. Of three paths, the obedient one lives the path of happiness.

What number is Osa Tura among the 256 Odù of Ifá?

Osa Tura is Odù number 163 of the 256 in Ifá, part of the Osa family.

Which orishas speak in Osa Tura?

In the Odù Osa Tura these orishas speak: Obatalá, Eshu, Shangó, Ogún, Oyá, Yemayá Mayelewo, Oshanlá, Osun.

What is a proverb of the Odù Osa Tura?

One of the proverbs of Osa Tura says: «Whoever gives away what they have is left begging.».

Unlock the 256 Odù See all the Odù See something to correct? Write to us with your source
← Osa TruponIndexOsa Rete →